Category Archives: PR in Australia

Easy Ways To Improve Your Chances Of Gaining Pr In Australia After MBA

Settle-in-Australia-Permanently-After-Completion-of-StudyAustralia is one of the most sought after immigration destinations for those willing to reside in overseas. Most overseas nationals choose Australia for sightseeing, business, employment, education and so on. If you are one among-st those who have undertaken your higher education in Australia and aspiring to settle there, then go through below guidelines to fulfill your dreams at a faster pace.

Australia Permanent Residency:

 In this modern era, many international students are planning to lead a better quality of life that would help them to come up in flying colors. And this can be achieved only by settling in the developed nations like Oz. As per the new statistics of the nation, it was found that many foreign students are Migrating to Australia to stay back and to apply for permanent residency of the country.

However, after the successful completion of their MBA, students have very few options to settle in their dream land. Here we are listing out few of the major options that would be helpful to you.

Out of many, one of the major visa options that would be helpful for MBA Students to Attain Work Experience is Subclass 485 Visa. This special visa class is also called as the skilled graduate visa.

It is Again Broadly Classified into Two Subcategories They are: 

  •   Graduate work stream
  •   Post-study work stream

Graduate work stream is mainly applicable for those who graduate with a qualification related to the skill level present in the SOL list of the nation

And for MBAs, the only option is post-study work stream. Overseas students whoever have completed their two years study in Australia are eligible to file application for this visa class

If you don’t wish to make use of 485 visas, you can also make use of 457 visas or the state sponsorship. A 457 visa is generally valid for duration of four years and can be renewed if required. An added advantage for those making use of this visa class is that he or she can Apply for Permanent Employer Visa Through ENS to Australia . Besides this, there is another alternative called Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme that requires a regional employer sponsorship.

Apart from the above listed there is another option, where an individual is requested to attain state sponsorship and to apply for permanent residency of Australia in the relevant skill level.