Category Archives: Canada Immigration Program

How Quebec Skilled Worker Immigration Helps in Moving to Canada


quebec-skilled-worker-program

While moving overseas, there are many factors to consider. One such factor is the policy of the place we are approaching. Through these views we look at the Quebec skilled worker immigration in detail.

Quebec Skilled Worker Immigration Policy

  • It is ideal for all professionals who are willing to work. It allows people to get into the country especially for work in Quebec
  • Furthermore, the aspirants must have sufficient work experience before they apply for this competitive program. The application must be special and stand out from others.
  • There are a few norms and pre-requisites to follow before applying for the program.
  • A main factor is having good knowledge apart from reading and writing skills of French. This is because; in Quebec everyone speaks French widely and is recognized as a spoken language.
  • The processing time for this policy, is on an average 7 months extending to one year also.
  • Moreover, in this factor the nationality of the candidate is very important. The factors which the Government considers are the number of people applying for the country, and the country from where they apply.
  • Consequently many people apply for it and it also involves a filtering of the candidates.

An Insight

There are strict rules for immigration policies, but when a candidate has the right factors, reaching this program is easy. They can be positive about getting selected.

opulentus fraud cases,opulentus fake, opulentus success stories, opulentus success stories, opulentus Hyderabad Reviews, opulentus Hyderabad Guide, opulentus Hyderabad Tourism, opulentus Hyderabad Booking, opulentus Hyderabad India, opulentus Hyderabad Review, opulentus cheating

Best degrees for international students to get a high-paying job in Canada


International-students-in-canada

Study in Canada

Studying in Canada is the ideal path to become a permanent resident in Canada. After completing the graduation in a college or university of Canada, they have a big range of options to stay in the country. Furthermore, when a person desires to stay in Canada permanently, getting a high paying job is the first priority.

As a result, we are producing some details to find the degrees which can help to find a good job in Canada.

STUDENT ASSESSMENT IN CANADA

RBC’S TOP 10 VALUABLE DEGREES

The Royal Bank of Canada which is a trusted bank of Canada has released a list recently. Firstly, it contains the ten most valuable degrees having a good demand in Canada. We have identified the trends and arranged the best options in Canadian studies.

ENGINEERING DEGREES

The Engineering sector has as many as 40% top earning degrees. Studying engineering is a fine option for ensuring a good salary after completing graduation. Furthermore, Engineering is based on the background of mathematics and science. More knowledge of a specific type helps in engineering. The list of RBC includes these types of courses in engineering:

Civil Engineering (Salary in 2017: $80,080 CAD), Special Engineering (Salary in 2017: $85,009 CAD), Software Engineering (Salary in 2017: $90,001 CAD), and Petroleum and Chemical Engineering (Salary in 2017: $104,000 CAD) present a good choice here.

The engineering degrees need a mandatory internship or co-operative work while pursuing studies. The courses in the list are ideal to study. The international students will have work experience in Canada and this will be a huge advantage at the time of moving into the job market.

DEGREES IN HEALTHCARE

Presently, the population of Canada is aging at a rapid pace. As a result, the healthcare system is expanding constantly to meet the demands. In this scenario there is an urgent need of more healthcare professionals. They can take up the professions like nurses and pharmacists. Furthermore the students must have a passion for science and also possess high degree of compassion for humanity. Through this they can get a secure job after completing graduation in Canada.

Salary of Nurses in 2017: $84,510 CAD

Salary of Pharmacists in 2017: $102,398 CAD

These fields are regulated in Canada, and hence the persons who wish to become professionals must follow the licensing process. Consequently, when you get the license, finding a job is simple and easy.

DEGREES IN BUSINESS AND FINANCE

The business and finance programs also have a presence in the list. All successful businessmen need a team of professional business administrators to keep their activities smooth.  Moreover, the candidates who have a passion for administration, business, and management must pursue these degrees. They have a great chance of employment after completing graduation:

Business Administration Salary in 2017: $85,508 CAD, Finance Salary in 2017: $103,376 CAD, Business and Management Science Salary in 2017: $110,000-115,000 CAD, are good in this field.

The candidates, who complete a degree and possess some business experience, are eligible to take up a Master’s in Business Administration in the country. This degree is of great help to take a leadership role in employment.

There are many programs in Canada, which offer a good scope to the international students.

H-1B Visa Holders ready to seek an Intra-Company Transfer to Canada


canada

Do you have a plan to work in Canada?
Canada is in a constant need to seek skilled overseas workers owing to its powerful job market. Highly educated, skilled and trained immigrants arrive in Canada and also become permanent residents in less than six months by using the Express Entry system.
About Canada
Canada has a sizable trade with the USA and accordingly, there is great economic activity between the two nations. There are subsidiaries, branches, parent companies, and company affiliates which operate in the US. Furthermore, these businesses can transfer overseas workers to Canada by using the intra-company transfer. They need not have to offer a job to citizens and permanent residents of Canada.
The eligibility norms for an Intra-Company Transfer to Canada are:
The candidate must have one year of full-time work experience in an overseas enterprise
Moreover, having a specialized knowledge or a senior managerial position helps,
The interested person must reach Canada to do comparable work for the affiliate in Canada. The position must be in an executive, senior manager level or specialized knowledge category.
Norms for qualifying
Many present US H-1B visa holders can qualify for an Intra-Company Transfer. This will lead to become a Canadian PR. Firstly in Canada there is an active recruitment in high technology fields, for educated and trained immigrants. Recent Presidential changes to US immigration policy have created a favorable position for Canada. Accordingly, it has become an attractive option for immigrants.
Global Talent Stream
Canada has the Global Talent Stream to actively recruit skilled and educated immigrants for building its economy. This is a fast-track visa for skilled immigrants. Moreover, it has approved a permanent Start-Up Visa Program exclusively for Entrepreneurs. It provides private and public funding programs for supporting innovation and growth. Holders of H-1B visa who wish to immigrate to Canada can avail a good chance to pass through. They can move to Canada easily. The country has many personal and professional opportunities.
There are many consultants who offer strategic advice based on their expertise. Owing to the constantly changing laws and regulations their help is greatly useful in immigration.

What is Quebec Immigration Program?


Quebec-Immigration-Program

Quebec-Selected-Skilled-Worker-Program

In the case of the Quebec Immigration Program, there are a number of factors to be considered. These selection factors have been detailed below.

The Selection Factors

For each of these factors, points are awarded. You need a sufficient number of points to be selected for Quebec Immigration. You can check the Grille synthèse des facteurs et critères applicable a la selection des travailleurs qualifiés (summary grid of factors and criteria used to select skilled workers). It features the selection factors, various criteria, their weightage and the passing scores as applicable to the skilled workers, as per law.

These selection factors in this grid include your professional profile as well as of your spouse. This is required in order to assess how easily you would be able to adapt to the requirements of the Quebec labor market when you Migrate to Quebec.

Next will be the Employ-ability factors that will include your level of education, area of training and so on. Next will be your work experience and your age. Also, your knowledge of French and English is also considered. Other factors in Quebec immigration program include your earlier stays in Quebec as well as your family relationship with some other Canadian citizen or any Permanent Quebec Resident. You need to have a valid employment offer which meets certain conditions from a Quebec employer.

There would be other factors taken into account such as the number of children accompanying you, and who are under the age of 19. You need to declare your capacity of being financially self-sufficient when you apply for Quebec immigration. This is done by signing a contract where you commit to providing for you and your family’s needs for the first three months after you arrive in Quebec.

In case you are a self-employed worker, you can apply for the Self-employed Worker Program for business people to help you migrate to Quebec.

In case you are already Staying in Quebec for Work or Study, then you can apply to the Quebec experience program. This will allow you to migrate to Quebec on a permanent basis.

As you can see, there are a number of programs that will facilitate your Quebec Immigration. Just make a note of the requirements of these various programs in order to know what suits you and your profile the best and enhances your chances of migrating.

Canada to receive applications under AINP program from January 27


canada pr from indiaCanada’s scenic province Alberta will begin accepting the applications under the prestigious AINP program from 27, January 2016. Alberta Migrant Nomination Program is a provincial program and attracts skilled professionals from different parts of the world. This program is not related to federal express entry scheme.

AINP nominates professionals under three categories: 

The AINP Employer- Scheme: 

This stream attracts skilled professionals with job offers from the Canadian employer. The skill set of the professionals must match with the Skilled Occupation List of Canada.

The AINP Strategic Recruitment Scheme: 

This stream picks the new comers whose trade is recognized by the Alberta Apprenticeship and industrial training. Strategic scheme gives priority to the skilled workers who have been trained in Alberta. 

The AINP Self-Employed Farmer Stream 

This self-employed stream attracts experienced entrepreneur who can invest CDN $ 500,000 in agriculture sector. The prospective applicants must submit a business plan to the Alberta.

Alberta is the most beautiful place to settle with wide range of opportunities. The provincial program offers good facilities for skilled professionals with modern way of life.

Related Articles: