Monthly Archives: February 2016

What Are the Benefits of Australia Student Visa?

Irrespective of whether you want to do a degree or a semester in Australia, you should have a valid student visa. Just like many other visa procedures, Australia Immigration follows a strict process. You should keep few key things in mind during the application process. Luckily, the country is friendlier than many other study destinations. This is one of the major reasons behind the fame of Australia amongst students. You can get an unconditional visa offer if you satisfy few factors. With this being said, here is a quick walk through Australian Student Visas. These points will help you make a successful visa application.

The Two Options!

If you want to pursue an undergraduate or postgraduate degree by coursework, you should apply for a subclass 573 visa. On the other hand, if you want to apply for a postgraduate program by research, you should apply for a subclass 574 visa. These are the two major Australia student visa options for potential applicants.

The Stats

There is a time for everything! And, there is a time to apply for Australia Student visas too! The entire process is transparent and straightforward. Thus, you are less likely to lose track or feel astray. You can apply for an Australia Student Visa only if you have a valid Confirmation of Enrolment from a university/college. To get the Confirmation of Enrolment, you should have made an application, obtained a formal offer and paid a deposit fee. Meanwhile, you should comprehend the fact that you can make an application 124 days before the actual course. In case, you are not able to make an online application, you should send the Australia High Commission a paper application. Regardless of the method you follow, you can make an application only after a Confirmation of Enrolment is received.

The Benefits!

Would you believe if someone tells you that Australian Student Visa doesn’t have an age limit? Unlike working holiday visas, you don’t have any age limit for student visas. Hence, you can study at any age in Australia. And, if you have a working holiday visa, you can apply for a student visa too! These are two different schemes with unique benefits and regulations. With a student visa, you can enter into the country 90 days before the actual day your course begins.

Another killer quality of Australia Student Visa would be its short processing duration. The entire application gets processed in less than 4 weeks. This is considerably quicker than many other visa processing times.

What is Quebec Immigration Program?

Quebec-Immigration-Program

Quebec-Selected-Skilled-Worker-Program

In the case of the Quebec Immigration Program, there are a number of factors to be considered. These selection factors have been detailed below.

The Selection Factors

For each of these factors, points are awarded. You need a sufficient number of points to be selected for Quebec Immigration. You can check the Grille synthèse des facteurs et critères applicable a la selection des travailleurs qualifiés (summary grid of factors and criteria used to select skilled workers). It features the selection factors, various criteria, their weightage and the passing scores as applicable to the skilled workers, as per law.

These selection factors in this grid include your professional profile as well as of your spouse. This is required in order to assess how easily you would be able to adapt to the requirements of the Quebec labor market when you Migrate to Quebec.

Next will be the Employ-ability factors that will include your level of education, area of training and so on. Next will be your work experience and your age. Also, your knowledge of French and English is also considered. Other factors in Quebec immigration program include your earlier stays in Quebec as well as your family relationship with some other Canadian citizen or any Permanent Quebec Resident. You need to have a valid employment offer which meets certain conditions from a Quebec employer.

There would be other factors taken into account such as the number of children accompanying you, and who are under the age of 19. You need to declare your capacity of being financially self-sufficient when you apply for Quebec immigration. This is done by signing a contract where you commit to providing for you and your family’s needs for the first three months after you arrive in Quebec.

In case you are a self-employed worker, you can apply for the Self-employed Worker Program for business people to help you migrate to Quebec.

In case you are already Staying in Quebec for Work or Study, then you can apply to the Quebec experience program. This will allow you to migrate to Quebec on a permanent basis.

As you can see, there are a number of programs that will facilitate your Quebec Immigration. Just make a note of the requirements of these various programs in order to know what suits you and your profile the best and enhances your chances of migrating.

OPULENTUS – Australia – Review

Hello, friends, this is Raghu. Today, I am here to share my itinerary and experiences with Opulentus in my overseas immigration. Right mu childhood, i had a dream of pursuing my higher education in top-ranked universities of overseas and to settle in my dream land. Recently, one of my relatives immigrated to Canada to undertake his studies and to settle there. He has also suggested me to undertake my studies in the similar fashion. But I don’t have any awareness on immigration, the next day I have called him and have asked for the best visa consultancy that would support me in my immigration. He then suggested me to approach Opulentus consultants for help.

The very next day I have approached them with a lot of concerns, they have listened to them patiently. From the very first day of my application fulfilling the way the trained and qualified team of Opulentus assisted me was very awesome. And I take this an opportunity to thank the whole team of Opulentus for guiding me through the entire process of immigration and making my visa possible for me and for my family members. Though my journey with Opulentus was for about one year, I was happy with their guidance and support.

I would also like to extend my special thanks to the sales team who initiated the process especially Ms. Shruthi  who followed up with me giving the confidence to initiate the process and in getting through it. They have helped to gain fine awareness on the necessary documents required for my visa, how the format should be, the content of the documents with examples and many others. Though I haven’t met the above Individuals personally till date but they  have left a positive impression in my life of Trust & Belief on the Team of Opulentus for their good work